Welton v. Ferrara
[…] (Citation omitted.) Matthiessen v. Vanech, supra, 266 Conn. 842-43.

See also Faggio v. Brown, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Middlesex, Docket No. X04 CV 05 4003488 (June 12, 2007, Beach, J.) [43 Conn. L. Rptr. 643] (court grants summary judgment as to statutory recklessness counts and finds that double and treble damages could not be assessed against an employer vicariously unless the employer fits into one of the exceptions outlined in Stohlts v. Gilkinson, 87 Conn.App. 635, 867 A.2d 860 (2005)).

General statutes § 14-154a(a) provides that "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable it he had also been the owner." (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-295 does not contain express language rendering all non-operator owners vicariously liable for punitive damages.