Welton v. Ferrara
[…] See Clark v. Gallup, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. CV 00 074117 (June 13, 2001), Sferrazza, J.) (29 Conn. L. Rptr. 655); Little v. Bonesse, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 427368 (July 5, 2000, Levin, J.) (27 Conn. L. Rptr. 458); Lyte v. Kane, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 98 063138 (August 25, 1998, Flynn, J.) (23 Conn. L. Rptr. 136).

General Statutes § 52-182 provides: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."