Welton v. Ferrara
[…] Kane, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 98 063138 (August 25, 1998, Flynn, J.) (23 Conn. L. Rptr. 136).

General Statutes § 52-182 provides: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Conversely, decisions on the other side of the split held that multiple damages under § 14-295 could be assessed against the non-operator owner as a result of the defendant operator's violation of one or more of the motor vehicle statutes. See Santillo v.