Carias v. Lenox Financial Mortgage Corporation
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a). RESPA also provides that "[a]ny person . . . who violates the prohibitions . . . of this section shall be jointly and severally liable to the person . . . charged for the settlement service involved in the violation. . . ." Id. § 2607(d)(2). Title insurance is a "real estate settlement service." 12 U.S.C. § 2602(3). "Thing of value" is broadly defined and includes "discounts, . . . the opportunity to participate in a money-making program, . . . [and] services of all types at special or free rates." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(d). The term "payment" is synonymous with "the giving or receiving of any `thing of value' and does not require transfer of money." Id. "An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice, pattern, or course of conduct." Id. § 3500.14(e). "When a thing of value is received repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of business." Id.

Plaintiff's RESPA claim fails for a number of reasons. To begin, Plaintiff alleges that he was charged the $350 title insurance premium. Line 1108 of Plaintiff's Settlement Statement reads "Title Insurance to LSI $350." Spencer Decl. Ex. A, ("Settlement Statement").