Artistic Lawn Landscape v. Smith
[…] For the reasons set forth above, the plaintiff's complaint is dismissed.

Likewise, by the contractor engaging in the business of landscape irrigation contrary to N.J.S.A. 45:5AA-1 the contractor has affirmatively undertaken an unconscionable and unlawful act within the context of N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.11 of the Consumer Fraud Act, and the defendant upon his counterclaim is entitled to a refund, which in this case is $500.

Defendant is seeking treble damages and attorney fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 which provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefore in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.

Clearly to obtain treble damages, the statute requires ascertainable loss. There must be a causal relationship between the ascertainable loss and the unlawful practice in order to be entitled to damages under the Consumer Fraud Act.