Hyman v. N.M. State Univ.
[…] See Complaint at 1. The Court, therefore, does not adopt the Defendants' reasoning for dismissing the Title VII claims against Hoffman and Oretskin.

The Court dismisses Count IV, Interference with Contract, because New Mexico government entities and public employees who are acting within the scope of their duties are immune from tort liability. See N.M. Stat. Ann. 41-4-4. New Mexico government entities and public employees have waived liability in certain circumstances. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-5 (waiving immunity for damages arising out of the "operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6 (waiving immunity for damages arising out of "the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-7 (waiving immunity for damages arising out of "the operation of airports"); N.M. Stat.