Hyman v. N.M. State Univ.
[…] Ann. § 41-4-10 (waiving immunity for damages arising out of "the negligence of public employees licensed by the state or permitted by law to provide health care services while acting within the scope of their duties of providing health care services"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-11 (waiving immunity for damages arising out of "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 (waiving immunity for damages arising out of "assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties"). Tortious interference with a contract is not one of those waivers to immunity. Moreover, the Court has confronted this exact situation before

NMSU is a government entity. See N.M. Stat.