Cirocco v. McMahon
[…] But once Ms. Cirocco requested a hearing before an ALJ, rather than seek a decision from the agency, the SBA could not have dismissed her EEO complaint via its regulatory authority. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) ("Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [w]here the agency has provided the complainant with a written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed with the complaint, and the complainant has failed to respond . . . ." (emphasis added)); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) ("Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint[.]").

Ms. Cirocco also complains that the SBA sought a decision from the ALJ without raising her lack of cooperation.