Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] Plaintiffs have not pointed to, and the Court is not aware of, any explicit statutory language from Congress defining the extent to which federal Medicare or Medicaid law preempts state law. Nor have Plaintiffs alleged that the federal government intended to exclusively occupy the field of law-in fact, the Medicaid program expressly contemplates the interaction between federal and state law. See Cmty. Health Care Ass'n of N.Y. v. Shah, 770 F.3d 129, 134-35 (2d Cir. 2014). Thus, Plaintiffs must plausibly allege that section 2828 and its implementing regulation “actually conflict[] with [42 C.F.R. § 433.51] . . . [so that] it is impossible for [Plaintiffs] to comply with both state and federal requirements.” See English, 496 U.S. at 78-79.

Section 2828 defines “revenue” to include “total operating revenue from or on behalf of residents of the residential health care facility, government payors, or third-party payors, to pay for a resident's occupancy of the residential health care facility, resident care, and the operation of the residential health care facility as reported in the residential health care facility cost reports submitted to the department.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(2)(a). As Plaintiffs point out, “government payers” includes payments made for residents covered by the Medicare program. (Dkt. No. 15, ¶¶ 9, 305, 309, 317.) Recouped funds from violation of section 2828 are placed in the NHQI pool. N.Y. Pub.