Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] Medicaid is a joint federal-state health insurance program established under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., designed to provide medical assistance to certain needy individuals, see id § 1396a(a)(10). (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 285.) States may elect to participate, and those states that do are reimbursed in part by the federal government for costs incurred under the program. (Id.) Federal regulations prohibit states from considering “Federal funds” as part of the state's share when requesting funding from the federal government under the Medicaid program. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.51(a), (c) (“Public Funds may be considered as the State's share in claiming [Federal Financial Participation] if . . . [t]he public funds are not Federal funds, or are Federal funds authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds.”); see also (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 305.)

Nursing homes in New York that participate in the Medicaid program must satisfy conditions for participation set forth in both federal and New York law and must execute “provider agreements” with New York.