Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] The Spending Mandate requires that, beginning on January 2, 2022:

Certain other provisions of section 2828 about which Plaintiffs do not complain were amended on December 22, 2023. See S.6897, 205th Leg., 2023-24 Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2023).

[E]very residential health care facility shall spend a minimum of seventy percent of revenue on direct resident care, and forty percent of revenue shall be spent on resident-facing staffing, provided that amounts spent on resident-facing staffing shall be included as a part of amounts spent on direct resident care.

N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(1)(a); see also (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 9(a)). The Spending Mandate further requires:

Fifteen percent of costs associated with resident-facing staffing contracted out by a facility for services provided by registered professional nurses or licensed practical nurses . . . or certified nurse aides . . . shall be deducted from the calculation of the amount spent on resident-facing staffing and direct resident care.

N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(1)(b); see also (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 9(d)). Neither of these provisions of the Spending Mandate was altered by the 2022 Amendments. See S.8007C, 204th Leg., 2021 22 Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2022); see also (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 11).

Plaintiffs allege that “in every month since September 2021 Governor Kathy Hochul has declared a statewide healthcare staffing emergency to be in effect for all healthcare facilities.” (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 9(d).)

Section 2828 also directs the DOH to promulgate regulations involving disposition of excess revenue (the “Excess-Revenue Cap”). In effect, the Excess-Revenue Cap, as described by section 2828, requires the DOH to promulgate regulations that, “at a minimum,” prevent any residential health care facility's “total operating revenue [from] exceed[ing] total operating and non-operating expenses by more than five percent of total operating and non-operating expenses.” See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(1)(c)(i).

The provisions of section 2828(1)(c)(i) were originally in section 2828(c)(1), see S.2507C, 204th Leg., 2021-22 Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2021), and remained so after the 2022 Amendments, see S.8007C, 204th Leg., 2021-22 Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2022).