Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(2)(a). As Plaintiffs point out, “government payers” includes payments made for residents covered by the Medicare program. (Dkt. No. 15, ¶¶ 9, 305, 309, 317.) Recouped funds from violation of section 2828 are placed in the NHQI pool. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(c); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 10, § 415.34(e)(4).

There are certain exclusions from this definition that are not relevant to this analysis. See id. § 2828(a)(i)-(iv).

The federal regulation on which Plaintiffs' claim relies, 42 C.F.R. § 433.51, titled “Public Funds as the State share of financial participation,” reads in relevant part: “Public Funds may be considered as the State's share in claiming [federal financial participation (‘FFP')] if . . . [t]he public funds are not Federal funds, or are Federal funds authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds.” 42 C.F.R. § 433.51(a), (c).