Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] (i) All amounts spent on resident-facing staffing shall be included as a part of amounts spent on direct resident care; and
(ii) 15 percent of costs associated with resident-facing staffing that are contracted out by a facility for services provided by registered professional nurses, licensed practical nurses, or certified nurse aides shall be deducted from the calculation of the amount spent on resident-facing staffing and direct resident care.

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 10, § 415.34(d)(1)-(2). The regulation further provides, in satisfaction of the directive of section 2828, for recoupment by the DOH of “excessive total operating revenue” where “the facility's total operating revenue exceeds total operating and nonoperating expenses by more than five percent of total operating revenue” or “the facility fails to spend the minimum amount necessary to comply with the minimum spending standards for resident-facing staffing or direct resident care, as set forth in subdivision (d) of this Section, as calculated on an annual basis, or for 2022, on a pro-rata basis for April 1, 2022 through December 31, 2022.” Id. § 415.34(e)(1). The regulation dictates in the event of noncompliance: