Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] Id. § 415.34(e)(2). Penalties for failure to remit the total required fee under the regulation by the due date “includ[e] but [are] not limited to” a lawsuit by DOH, “deductions or offsets from payments made pursuant to the Medicaid program, and imposition of penalties pursuant to Section 12 of the Public Health Law.” Id. § 415.34(e)(3). Funds recouped by the DOH under the regulation “shall be deposited by the [DOH] into the [NHQP], pursuant to Section 2808(2-c)(d) of the Public Health Law.” Id. § 415.34(e)(4).

Section 2808(2-c)(d), as amended, reads in relevant part: “For purposes of facilitating quality improvements through the establishment of a nursing home quality pool to be funded at the discretion of the commissioner by (i) adjustments in medical assistance rates, (ii) funds made available through state appropriations, or (iii) a combination thereof ....”

The regulation also clarifies the waiver provision of section 2828 by indicating what information a waiver applicant must provide: