Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] Id. As enacted in 2021, section 2828(1)(c) required that these compliance measures-as to both the Spending Mandate and the Excess-Revenue Cap-be “calculated on an annual basis.” See S.2507C, 204th Leg., 2021-22 Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2021). As amended in 2022, section 2828(1)(c) mandates that compliance with the Spending Mandate and Excess-Revenue Cap be calculated on an annual basis except for the year 2022, for which the calculation is to be on a “pro-rata basis for only that portion of [2022] during which the failure of a residential health care facility to spend a minimum of seventy percent of revenue on direct resident care, and forty percent of revenue on resident-facing staffing, may be held to be a violation of this chapter.” See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(1)(c)(i); see also S.8007C, 204th Leg., 2021-22 Legis. Sess. (N.Y. 2022); (Dkt. No. 15, ¶ 11(b)).

Section 2828 also describes the methods by which the DOH “shall collect” payments from residential health care facilities under the section, which “includ[e], but [are] not limited to, bringing suit in a court of competent jurisdiction on its own behalf after giving notice of such suit to the attorney general, [and] deductions or offsets from payments made pursuant to the Medicaid program.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828(1)(c)(i). Section 2828 dictates where the DOH will place the recouped funds:

[The DOH] shall deposit such recouped funds into the nursing home quality pool .... Provided further that such payments of excess revenue shall be in addition to and shall not affect a residential health care facility's obligations to make any other payments required by state or federal law into the nursing home quality pool, including but not limited to medicaid [sic] rate reductions required ....
Id. (citing N.Y. Public Health Law § 2808(2-c)(d), (g)).

As relevant here, section 2828, as amended, defines “revenue” as “total operating revenue from or on behalf of residents of the residential health care facility, government payers, or third-party payers, to pay for a resident's occupancy of the residential health care facility, resident care, and the operation of the residential health care facility” but lists certain exclusions from that definition. See id. § 2828(2)(a).