Home for the Aged of the Little Sisters of the Poor v. McDonald
[…] [Defendant] may also exclude from revenues and expenses, on a case-by-case basis, extraordinary revenues and capital expenses, incurred due to a natural disaster or other circumstances set forth by [Defendant] in regulation. At least thirty days before any action by [Defendant] under this subdivision, [Defendant] shall transmit the proposed action to the state office of the long-term care ombudsman and the chairs of the senate and assembly health committees, and post it on the [DOH]'s website.
Id. § 2828(4). And finally, section 2828 states that “[Defendant] shall issue regulations, seek amendments to the state plan for medical assistance, seek waivers from [CMS], and take such other actions as reasonably necessary to implement this section.” Id. § 2828(5).

On June 30, 2022, Defendant filed a proposed State Plan Amendment (“SPA”) seeking approval of the implementation of section 2828 with CMS as required by section 2828. See id.; see also (Dkt.