Greater Chautauqua Fed. Credit Union v. Marks
[…] B. The Attorney General

Unlike Judge Marks, the Attorney General has the general authority to enforce the laws of New York, and the express authority to enforce New York's debt collection statutes. In particular, New York General Business Law (“GBL”) Section 601 prohibits the knowing collection or attempted collection of any “collection fee, attorney's fee, court cost or expense unless such charges are justly due and legally chargeable against the debtor.” Additionally, GBL Section 602 provides that “[t]he attorney general . . . may bring an action in the name of the people of the state to restrain or prevent any violation of this article.” Thus, the Attorney General plainly has the power to enforce the Act by suing any creditor who fails to follow its terms, including those who collect or attempt to collect interest at a nine percent rate.