Greater Chautauqua Fed. Credit Union v. Marks
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege an injury from the threatened enforcement of the Act, but they fail to sufficiently allege that any such injury is traceable to Judge Marks or could be redressed by any order the Court might issue against him.

B. The Attorney General

Unlike Judge Marks, the Attorney General has the general authority to enforce the laws of New York, and the express authority to enforce New York's debt collection statutes. In particular, New York General Business Law (“GBL”) Section 601 prohibits the knowing collection or attempted collection of any “collection fee, attorney's fee, court cost or expense unless such charges are justly due and legally chargeable against the debtor.” Additionally, GBL Section 602 provides that “[t]he attorney general . . . may bring an action in the name of the people of the state to restrain or prevent any violation of this article.”