Vt. Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Sorrell
[…] In other words, if an organization ran an advertisement“for the objective purpose of persuading someone” to vote for or against a candidate, but the advertisement did not identify a candidate in that election, it could still fall within Vermont's definition of “influencing an election.” Id. at 998.

The expansion of the “influencing” language in the Vermont Supreme Court's Green Mountain Future decision has no impact here. A communication only qualifies as a mass media activity if it “includes the name or likeness of a clearly identified candidate.Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2901(11) (emphasis added). If a communication does not qualify as a mass media activity, it does not trigger the disclosure statute in which the term “expenditure” is used. SeeVt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2971(a)(1) (“[A] person who makes expenditures for any one mass media activity totaling $500.00 or more ... within 45 days before a primary, general, county, or local election shall, for each activity, file a mass media report.” (emphases added)). As a result, the “influencing” language in the expenditure definition has no force in this context.