Vt. Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Sorrell
[…] But notwithstanding this less direct nexus, the requirement is still substantially related to a permissible informational interest. The mass media provision is explicitly limited in time and scope: (a) a mass media activity will only trigger the reporting requirement if it occurs “within 45 days before a primary, general, county, or local election,” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2971(a)(1); (b) a communication only qualifies as a mass media activity if it includes “the name or likeness of a clearly identified candidate for office,” id. § 2901(11); and (c) a report is only required when “expenditures” (which, under section 2901(7), must have the “purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing a candidate”) “for any one mass media activity total[ ] $500.00 or more,” id. § 2971(a)(1).

These targeted mass media disclosure requirements are substantially related to a sufficiently important governmental interest.