Dean v. Town of Hempstead
[…] See Town Code §§ 86-9 (permits), -18 (certificates of occupancy), -19 (certificates of completion). Prior to the grant of a Certificate of Occupancy, a property must have first obtained a building permit, and a building inspector must have examined the site and work for which the application was filed. Id. §§ 86-18, -21. The Department of Buildings must issue the certificate "within a reasonable time" after receiving an application for a Certificate of Occupancy. Id. § 86-22.

Under N.Y. Town Law § 267, a "use variance" is defined as "authorization by the [Board] for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations." N.Y. Town Law § 267(1)(a). In contrast, an "area variance" is defined as "authorization by the [Board] for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning regulations." Id. § 267(1)(b).

The Department of Buildings has the power to grant public assembly permits, which are renewed annually. Id. §§ 96-1 to -4. Cabarets and restaurants are included in the definition of "place of public assembly." Id. § 96-1(A).