Dean v. Town of Hempstead
[…] (Id. ) The amended statute also states that it "shall apply to any cabaret use hereafter or previously granted by the Board." (Id. ) The Town's BZO defines an "adult entertainment cabaret" as a "public or private establishment which presents topless dancers, strippers, male or female impersonators or exotic dancers or other similar entertainments[,] and which establishment is customarily not open to the public generally but excludes any minor by reason of age." (Id. ¶ 43 (quoting BZO § 384).)

Pursuant to Town Law section 267-a(12), the Board has the power to hold a rehearing on any of its orders, decisions, or determinations not previously reheard. Town Law § 267-a(12). The Board may "reverse, modify or annul its original order, decision or determination upon the unanimous vote of all members then present, provided the [B]oard finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance upon the reheard order, decision or determination will not be prejudiced thereby." Id. Appeals to the Board must be decided within sixty-two days of the hearing. Id. § 267-a(8).

New York courts have held that an applicant's sole remedy for the Board's failure to act within the prescribed sixty-two-day period is a mandamus proceeding to compel the board to act.