Dean v. Town of Hempstead
[…] Accordingly, the Court construes Plaintiffs’ First Amendment facial challenges as overbreadth claims.

Town Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ facial challenges fail because they "failed to give the mandatory notice to the [Attorney General] on all challenges to Town ordinances" pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1012. (Town Defs.’ Mem. 32.) Plaintiffs do not address this argument in their briefing. However, the Court finds this section inapplicable to the instant case. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (the "N.Y. C.P.L.R.") § 1012 states that notice must be provided to the state attorney general "[w]hen the constitutionality of a statute of the state, or a rule and regulation adopted pursuant thereto is involved in an action to which the state is not a party." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1012(b)(1). The N.Y. C.P.L.R. further provides that a "city, county, town, or village shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality" when that "city, county, town, or village is involved in an action to which the city, county, town or village that enacted the provision is not a party." Id. § 1012(b)(2). Both of Plaintiffs’ facial challenges are to provisions of the BZO and Town Code, which are local Town of Hempstead laws and ordinances — not state laws — in a litigation in which the Town itself is a party.