Hill v. Keliher
[…] A motion to dismiss under the TCPA "must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b) (2011). A hearing on a TCPA motion to dismiss "must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion" except when the court allows discovery as authorized by the statute. Id. § 27.004(a), (c). If the court cannot hold a hearing by the 60th day after the date of service of the motion, "the court may take judicial notice that the court's docket conditions required a hearing at a later date" so long as the hearing occurs by the 90th day after the date of service of the motion. Id. § 27.004(b). The trial court must rule on a TCPA motion to dismiss by "the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion." Id. § 27.005(a) (2013).