Hill v. Keliher
[…] Because the appellees set their motions for hearing within the 90-day deadline, Hill III's authorities do not advance his argument.

The TCPA provides that the trial court may hold the hearing after the 60th day after service of the motion when it takes judicial notice that the conditions of the docket require it and so long as the hearing is held no later than the 90th day after the service of the motion. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.004(a) ("A hearing on a motion under Section 27.003 must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003" except where the court allows limited discovery relevant to the motion).