Hill v. Keliher
[…] Not including the period of time when the case had been removed to federal court, the motions were filed the 50th and 60th days after the appellees were served with the lawsuit. Accordingly, we conclude that the motions were timely filed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b) (2011); see also Clayton Mountain, 2021 WL 3413644, at *4-5 (tolling TCPA deadlines due to removal of case to federal court).

Hill III frames this issue as one of trial strategy and extension of time to file the motion for good cause as provided by the TCPA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b) (2011) ("The court may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause."). Hill III relies on Kinder Morgan SACROC, LP v. Scurry Cnty., 589 S.W.3d 889, 901 (Tex.