Buckingham Senior Living Cmty., Inc. v. Washington
[…] She argues the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding not to rule on the TCPA motion, in effect letting it lapse, because everyone had moved on with the amended pleading controlling. This argument cannot prevail because an amended petition does not moot a pending TCPA motion. See Gaskamp v. WSP USA, Inc. , 596 S.W.3d 457, 469 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. filed) (en banc). And the trial court's failure to rule on the pending TCPA motion cannot result in the motion lapsing; instead, the pending motion is overruled by operation of law. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(a) (court "must rule" on motion within 30 days of hearing on motion); § 27.008(a) (if court does not rule within time prescribed, "motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal"). Therefore, there is no basis to conclude, as Washington proposes, that the trial court had discretion to allow the motion to lapse because she had amended her petition.