Thim T. Nguyen v. Watts
[…] Appellants contend that the 2011 version of Subsection 82.0651(c) applies to their claims because the conduct on which they base their barratry claims occurred after September 1, 2011 but before September 1, 2013.

The 2013 amendments took effect September 1, 2013. See Act of May 15, 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 315, § 5, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 1073, 1074. Section 82.0651 has not been amended since 2013.

The 2011 version of Subsection 82.0651(c) required "conduct violating the laws of this state or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct" while the 2013 amendment more specifically requires "conduct violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct." Compare Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, sec. 82.0651, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534, 535-36 with Act of May 15, 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 215, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen.