Thim T. Nguyen v. Watts
[…] In other words, the trial court determined that, to be actionable under Subsection 82.0651(c), the violative conduct must have solicited the would-be plaintiff, and a solicitation requires communication with that person.

Appellants dispute the trial court's reading of Subsection 82.0651(c). They assert that an actual communication to them need not be shown for them to have been "solicited" for purposes of Subsection 82.0651(c). They contend that they need only show that the unauthorized filing of the presentment forms was a violation of Penal Code Subsection 38.12(a)(1). That subsection provides that "[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit[,] the person: (1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue." TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.12(a)(1).