Higgins v. 120 Riverside Boulevard at Trump Place Condo.
[…] It is well-settled under New York law that “a landowner has a duty to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in maintaining its property in a safe condition.” Kush v. City of Buffalo, 449 N.E.2d 725, 727 (N.Y. 1983) (citing Basso v Miller, 532 N.E.2d 868, 872 (N.Y. 1976)). “A condominium complex owner has a duty to repair and maintain the ‘common elements' of the condominium building and owes a non-delegable duty to maintain the premises in good repair.” Dkt. No. 98 at 25 (quoting Onetti v. Gatsby Condominium, 975 N.Y.S.2d 27, 29 (1st Dept't 2013)); cf. N.Y. Multiple Dwelling L. § 78 (“Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section.”).

As Higgins recognizes, this duty extends as far as the ownership extends-that is, to the common areas of the building and those parts owned by 120 Riverside itself.