Lazar v. City of New York
[…] Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi, Ltd., 835 N.Y.S.2d 57, 60 (1st Dep't 2007) (holding that an employer does not owe fiduciary duty to an employee).

Even if that duty extended to employees, Jewels owed no fiduciary duty to Plaintiff in this circumstance. The duty appears to consist of two parts, a duty of loyalty and a duty of care, similar to the duties of a corporate board member, except that “in condominium and cooperative developments in particular, courts do not wish to impose liability on individuals volunteering their services to their fellow shareholders.” N.Y. Condo. & Coop. Law 2d § 12:6 (citing cases). The Complaint attempts to invoke something like the duty of care imposed on a corporate board member. Cf. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717 (2017) (“A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”). That duty does not apply here because, despite the Complaint's conclusory allegation, no alleged facts plausibly show that Jewels was exercising his duties as a board member when he called the police.