Grimes v. Fremont Gen. Corp..
[…] terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race ....” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). In addition, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person ... in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race .... Id. § 3605(a). A “residential real estate-related transaction” means “(1) [t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financing assistance [ ] for purchasing ... a dwelling ... [or] (2)[t]he selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.” Id. § 3605(b).