Grimes v. Fremont Gen. Corp..
[…] Am. Honda Fin. Corp., 145 F.Supp.2d 206, 210 (D.Conn.2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).

“The provisions of TILA are applicable to creditors.” Johnson v. Scala, No. 05–CV–5529, 2007 WL 2852758, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2007). Accordingly, Plaintiffs must allege that the Defendants accused of violating TILA are creditors and thus subject to TILA. A “creditor” is defined as a person who “regularly extends ... consumer credit,” and “is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17) (“Creditor means: (i)[a] person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments ..., and to whom the obligation is initially payable ....” (footnote omitted)). Here, Plaintiffs have only alleged that FIL is a creditor (Am. Compl. ¶ 388), and WCS correctly argues that in fact it is not a creditor, and thus cannot be liable under TILA, (Def. WCS Lending, LLC's Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss Pls.' Am. Compl.