Hawaii ex rel. Torricer v. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii LLC
[…] Gilead Sciences, Inc. , 2015 WL 106255, at *15 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 7, 2015) (finding the doctrine bars an FCA conspiracy claim between a parent corporation and a wholly-owned subsidiary); United States ex rel. Ruhe v. Masimo Corp. , 929 F. Supp. 2d 1033, 1038 (C.D. Cal. 2012) ("Contrary to Relators’ assertion, this doctrine applies to conspiracy claims outside of antitrust, where it was originally developed, and has in fact been applied by several federal courts to claims under the FCA.") (citations omitted). In short, Counts Four and Eight are DISMISSED.

D. "Reverse" False Claims Under Both 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G) and HRS § 661-21(a)(6) Fail

Counts Three and Seven allege a theory of "reverse" false claims under the Hawaii FCA and federal FCA. The reverse false claims provisions are violated if someone "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G).