Hawaii ex rel. Torricer v. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii LLC
[…] The FAC alleges that Relator believes, based on her own research and an October 2013 Medicare newsletter (and from conversations with a Liberty nurse manager), that Liberty was required to comply with Part 494's conditions for coverage to qualify for reimbursement, and might have to return overpayments for past violations. ECF No. 51 at PageID ## 643, 645, 662. And it is true that Medicare coverage may be terminated for failure to meet Part 494's conditions for coverage. See 42 C.F.R. § 488.604(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, failure of a supplier of ESRD services to meet one or more of the conditions for coverage set forth in part 494 of this chapter will result in termination of Medicare coverage of the services furnished by the supplier.")

Even if § 488.604(a) includes seemingly mandatory language ("will result in termination"), the statutory language and structure includes many qualifications. See id. ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter ...").