Hawaii ex rel. Torricer v. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii LLC
[…] (3) Other drugs and biologicals that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of ESRD and for which payment was (prior to January 1, 2011) made separately under Title XVIII of the Act (including drugs and biologicals with only an oral form),

(4) Diagnostic laboratory tests and other items and services not described in paragraph (1) of this definition that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of ESRD.

(5) Renal dialysis services do not include those services that are not essential for the delivery of maintenance dialysis.

42 C.F.R. § 410.52(a) provides that "Medicare Part B pays for the following services, supplies, and equipment furnished to an ESRD patient in his or her home:" "(3) Home dialysis support services furnished by an approved ESRD facility, including periodic monitoring of the patient's home adaptation, emergency visits by qualified provider or facility personnel, any of the tests specified in paragraphs (b) through (d) of § 410.50, personnel costs associated with the installation and maintenance of dialysis equipment, testing and appropriate treatment of water, and ordering of supplies on an ongoing basis."

Finally, even if a prior certification were enough and the codes could plausibly be interpreted as making specific representations about services, an implied false certification theory would still fail for lack of materiality.