Hawaii ex rel. Torricer v. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii LLC
[…] The FCA defines an "obligation" as "an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee-based or similar relationship, from statute or regulation, or from the retention of any overpayment. " 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3) (emphasis added).

As with Count Four, Count Three alleges a reverse false claim violation based on a superseded version of the Hawaii FCA, HRS § 661-21(a)(7) (2011). That section was replaced by HRS § 661-21(a)(6) in 2012, and is identical to 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G). See 2012 Haw. Sess. L. Act 294, § 6 (July 9, 2012). The court construes the FAC as making a claim under § 661-21(a)(6).

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d), a person receiving an overpayment must report and return the overpayment "by the later of (A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified; or (B) the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable." Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(2). Any overpayment retained after that deadline is an "obligation" for purposed of 31 U.S.C. § 3729. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3). The statute defines an "overpayment" as "any funds that a person receives or retains under [Medicare or Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B).