United States ex rel. Behnke v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] (Id. at 11.)

I first note that, pursuant to CMS's guidance to Plan D sponsors, "covered drug costs must be incurred and actually paid by the Part D sponsor, net of any direct or indirect remuneration that decreases the costs incurred by the Part D sponsor for the drug." Instructions: Requirements for Submitting Prescription Drug Event Data, CMS, 7 (June 24, 2005). These covered drug costs are referred to in the regulations as "gross covered prescription drug cost." 42 C.F.R. § 423.308. "'Gross covered prescription drug costs' mean those actually paid costs incurred under a Part D plan, excluding administrative costs, but including dispensing fees, during the coverage year." Id. These costs are comprised of, in relevant part, "[t]he share of actual costs (as defined by § 423.100)." Id.

https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Prescription-Drug-Coverage/DrugCoverageClaimsData/downloads/PDEInstruction_062305.pdf