United States ex rel. Behnke v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] Id. These costs are comprised of, in relevant part, "[t]he share of actual costs (as defined by § 423.100)." Id.

https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Prescription-Drug-Coverage/DrugCoverageClaimsData/downloads/PDEInstruction_062305.pdf

The regulations define "actual costs" as the "negotiated price for a covered Part D drug." 42 C.F.R. § 423.100. "Negotiated prices" are prices that meet certain criteria, including prices that "[t]he Part D sponsor (or other intermediary contracting organization) and the network dispensing pharmacy or other network dispensing provider have negotiated as the amount such network entity will receive, in total, for a particular drug" and "[a]re inclusive of all price concessions from network pharmacies except those contingent price concessions that cannot reasonably be determined at the point-of-sale." Id.

I also note that "gross covered prescription drug costs" mean those costs that are "actually paid."