United States v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Dismiss 13 n.9.

The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the facility assessment required at § 483.70(e).

Id. In addition, relator cites provisions of the Social Security Act that require nursing facilities to provide services "to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident" in fulfilling resident care plans. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(i) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-(b)(4)(A)(i).