Fiorenza v. Fremont Investment Loan
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). See also Beach, 523 U.S. at 412 ("Failure to satisfy the Act subjects a lender to . . . statutory and actual damages traceable to [their] failure to make the requisite disclosures. . . .").

Clement v. American Honda Fin. Corp., 145 F. Supp. 2d 206, 210 (D. Conn. 2001) (quoting Griggs v. Provident Consumer Disc. Co., 503 F. Supp. 246, 250 (E.D. Pa. 1980)).

Id. (quoting Smith v. Fidelity Consumer Disc. Co., 898 F.2d 896, 898 (3d Cir. 1990)).

See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ("Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.").

Statutory damages is not the only remedy available to a borrower who did not receive all the mandated disclosures. In addition, TILA furnishes borrowers with a right to rescind the transaction. TILA provides that:

See McAnaney v. Astoria Fin.