Fiorenza v. Fremont Investment Loan
[…] in the case of any consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom the credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of [material disclosure and rescission forms], whichever is later.

15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Accord 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the [notice of right to rescind], or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last."). Material disclosures refers to "the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in § 226.32(c) and (d)."