Fiorenza v. Fremont Investment Loan
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). Accord 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the [notice of right to rescind], or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last."). Material disclosures refers to "the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in § 226.32(c) and (d)." Id. § 226.23(a)(3) n. 48. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) defines "consummation" as "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." "When a consumer 'becomes contractually obligated' is, in turn, determined by looking to state law. . . ." Jackson v. Grant, 890 F.2d 118, 120 (9th Cir. 1989).