Fiorenza v. Fremont Investment Loan
[…] Thus, Fiorenza's assertion that the failure of a lender to provide a borrower with mandated material disclosures prior to the date of closing of the loan gives rise to an extended right on the part of the borrower to rescind the subject transaction is incorrect.

See id. § 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required . . . have not been delivered to the obligor. . . .); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice [of right to rescind] or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation. . . .").

See Chiles v. Ameriquest Mortgage Co, No. 06-5081, 2008 WL 724612, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 17, 2008) (holding that defendant's failure to provide the proper disclosures related to the variable rate prior to the closing did not give plaintiff an extended right to rescind the loan).