In re Residential Capital, LLC
[…] (Obj. ¶ 58 (citations omitted).)

Since 1994, RESPA permits, but does not require, a loan servicer to establish a designated QWR address under implementing Regulation X. See Regulation X, 59 Fed. Reg. 65442, 65446 (Dec. 19, 1994) (to be codified at 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1)); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.36(b). Futrell contends that he sent seven QWRs to the Debtors, beginning on October 23, 2009 and ending on March 4, 2013. (See Opp. at 14.) At all times relevant to Futrell's Claim, section 3500.21(e)(1) of Regulation X provided:

By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of [QWRs].
24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1).

In Roth, the Second Circuit held that a borrower's failure to send a request to the address designated by a servicer for QWRs does not trigger the servicer's duties under section 6 of RESPA. 756 F.3d at 181 (citing Berneike v.