Coveal v. Consumer Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Nissan N.A., Inc., 2004 WL 2093467, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 17, 2004). The "occurrence of a violation" refers to the date on which Plaintiffs entered into the loan agreement, or when defendants extend the credit for the loan, whichever date is later. Boursiquot v. Citibank F.S.B., 323 F. Supp. 2d 350, 353 (D. Conn. 2004). A two-year statute of limitations governs ECOA claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (no ECOA violation action "shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.");Jones v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 2002 WL 88431, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2002). It is undisputed that the closing of the loan transaction in this case, and the extension of the mortgage on the property, took place on August 4, 2000, more than four years prior to the filing of the complaint.