Arruda & Beaudoin, LLP v. Astrue
[…] To qualify as a record, information must contain an individual's name or other identifying particular and be "about" the individual. Fisher v. NIH, 934 F. Supp. 464, 468 (D.D.C. 1996); Murray v. BOP, 741 F. Supp. 2d 156, 160 (D.D.C. 2010). As alleged in the Amended Complaint, the requested queries satisfy these criteria. See Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 30, 36, 42, 44, 49.

Furthermore, SSA's regulations and portions of its internal program instruction manual (the Program Operations Manual System or "POMS") also contemplate queries as records. For example, 20 C.F.R. § 401.95(a) provides that the SSA will not charge a copying fee in an instance where it "must copy the record in order to provide access to the record (e.g. computer printout where no screen reading is available)." POMS GN 03301.020 lists the MBR as an example of a record under the Privacy Act, and POMS GN 03340.005 states that the Privacy Act requires a federal agency to "[p]resent the record in an understandable format or with an explanation (e.g. provide a key for reading computerized reports)."