Las Ams. Immigrant Advocacy Ctr. v. Trump
[…] Plaintiffs’ challenge is to the immigration process , which they argue has become so cumbersome as to force them to expend extra resources and hinder their ability to recruit volunteers. Further, Plaintiffs are not individual aliens and they are not bringing claims on behalf of any alien. They therefore do not have access to the PFR process for their asserted claims. Allowing organizational plaintiffs to bring claims alleging systemic problems, independent of any removal orders, that allegedly cause harms specific to those organizations does not thwart the purpose of § 1252(b)(9).

c. § 1329

Defendant next argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1329 deprives this court of jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims. ECF 24 at 30. That statute reads: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter." 8 U.S.C.§ 1329 (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the statute's affirmative grant of jurisdiction over cases brought by the United States implicitly strips district courts of jurisdiction over claims brought by any other party. ECF 24 at 30 (relying on Saavedra Bruno v.