Gazzola v. Hochul
[…] Lahey, 967 F. Supp. 2d 731, 738-39 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). Thus, N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-b(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 922(h) are not in conflict.

Plaintiffs' apparent belief that 18 U.S.C. § 922(h) prohibits a firearms dealer from hiring someone who has been convicted of a felony is incorrect. But even if that belief were correct, or if a separate federal law proscribed such conduct, there is no conflict between the state and federal provisions because there is no suggestion that the security alarm operator would ever receive, possess, or transport any firearm or ammunition. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-b(2).

The New York laws regulating the maintenance and certification of compliance records require that "[e]very dealer... establish and maintain a book[] or [electronic] record of purchase, sale, inventory, and other records at the dealer's place of business in such form and for such period as the superintendent shall require, and shall submit a copy of such records to the New York state police every April and October." N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-f.