Gazzola v. Hochul
[…] These laws are contained in N.Y. Gen. Bus. art. 39-BB.

Plaintiffs also challenge as pre-empted two other New York laws—N.Y. Exec. § 228 and N.Y. Penal § 400.02(2)—that are not contained in N.Y. Gen. Bus. art. 39-BB. (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 131; Dkt. No. 13-11, at 15.) These provisions are discussed separately below.

The New York laws regulating the security of firearms in the possession of firearms dealers require that "[e]very dealer ... implement a security plan for securing firearms, rifles and shotguns, including firearms, rifles and shotguns in shipment." N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-b(1). That plan must include storage of firearms out-side of business hours "in a locked fireproof safe or vault on the dealer's business premises or in a secured and locked area on the dealer's business premises" and storing ammunition "separately from firearms... and out of reach of customers." Id. Plaintiffs contend that this would "allow the Plaintiffs to determine shipping liability, a matter of regulation comprehensively covered by federal law to facilitate inter-state commerce between FFLs nationwide," (Dkt. No. 13-11, at 12-13 (citing 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.122, 478.123, 478.125)), and that this "expressly contradicts federal firearms compliance law." (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 137.) The regulations Plaintiffs cite prescribe the records to be recorded and kept by firearms dealers, licensed importers, and licensed collectors. See 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.122, 478.125. They plainly do not regulate the conduct described in N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-b(1) and are therefore not in conflict.

The New York laws regulating the security of firearms further require that a firearms dealer's "business premises ... be secured by a security alarm system that is installed and maintained by a security alarm operator" that monitors "all accessible openings, and partial motion and sound detection at certain other areas of the premises" and "a video recording device at each point of sale and each entrance and exit to the premises, which shall be recorded from both the indoor and outdoor vantage point and shall