Gazzola v. Hochul
[…] No. 13-11, at 14). Plaintiffs do not suggest any specific federal law pre-empts N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-g(1)(b) except the Fifth Amendment. (Dkt. No. 13-11, at 13-14.) The Court addresses Plaintiffs' Fifth Amendment claim below outside the pre-emption context but finds that Plaintiffs have otherwise failed to demonstrate any positive and direct conflict between N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 875-g(1)(b) and federal law.

Finally, Plaintiffs tack on to their pre-emption claim two additional New York laws outside of N.Y. Gen. Bus. art. 39-BB. The first, N.Y. Exec. § 228, makes New York "a state point of contact for implementation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(t), all federal regulations and applicable guidelines adopted pursuant thereto, and the national instant criminal background check system [("NICS")] for the purchase of firearms and ammunition." Plaintiffs do not address this claim in their memorandum of law in support of their motion for a temporary

This provision does not take effect until July 15, 2023. See S.B. S51001, 2020 Sen., 2021-22 Extraordinary Leg. Sess.