New York v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(5)(vi).

Postsecondary institutions are required to provide for a live hearing, at which decision-maker(s) must permit each party's advisor of choice to conduct cross examination of other parties and witnesses. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i). K-12 schools may, but are not required to, provide a hearing, but must "afford each party the opportunity to submit written, relevant questions that a party wants asked of any party or witness, provide each party with the answers, and allow for additional, limited follow-up questions from each party." 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(ii). The decision-maker(s), who must be different from the Title IX Coordinator or investigator(s), must issue a written determination. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(7).

"If a party does not have an advisor present at the live hearing, the recipient must provide without fee or charge to that party, an advisor of the recipient's choice, who may be, but is not required to be, an attorney, to conduct cross-examination on behalf of that party." 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(6)(i).