New York v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 213, 121 S.Ct. 1433, 149 L.Ed.2d 401 (2001) (noting that the presumption that "identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning" is "not rigid," and that the meaning of the same words may vary to meet purposes of the law). The plaintiffs cite to no case law that requires agencies to promulgate identical rules to implement the provisions of Title IX, Title VI, and Section 504.

e.

The plaintiffs argue that Section 106.45(b)(5)(vi) ’s requirement that recipients provide "both parties an equal opportunity to inspect and review any evidence obtained as part of the investigation that is directly related to the allegations raised in a formal complaint, including the evidence upon which the recipient does not intend to rely," conflicts with a school's obligations under FERPA not to disclose students’ sensitive information. However, the DOE noted that a recipient should interpret Title IX and FERPA in a manner to avoid any conflicts.