Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] Moreover, the sole law that is not expressly limited to “residence[s]” or “dwelling[s]” applies only to “assault weapons” (not licensed concealed handguns possessed by individuals who have supplied four references, completed numerous hours of firearm training, and satisfied a licensing officer). See, supra, note 127 of this Decision (citing Connecticut law).

See D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol “on private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized by the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added).

See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of that person.”) (emphasis added).