Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] The Court finds that the Second Amendment's plain text covers the conduct in question (i.e., carrying a concealed handgun for self-defense in “public playgrounds, public parks, and [the public portions of] zoos”) for the reasons stated above in Part III.B.2.a. of this Decision. Again, in rendering this finding, the Court relies on New York State licensing officers' understanding of the word “public,” as well as New York State's definition of “public” places for purposes of its criminal law and civil rights law, which the Court finds to be instructive. See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00(1) (“‘Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, . . . parks . . . [and] playgrounds . . . .”); N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 47 (“2. For the purposes of this section the term ‘public facility' shall include, but shall not be limited to, . . . all . . . places of public accommodations, . . . resort, [or] entertainment . . . to which the general