Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] For example, there certainly exist private “buses,” private “railroad” cars, and private modes of “marine or aviation transportation,” including yachts and private planes.

Finally, Plaintiffs persuasively argue that the State treats Plaintiff Mann's church bus and van as vehicles used for public transportation by requiring them to register as a “school” bus and a “day care” van respectively. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 509-a (“[B]us shall mean every motor vehicle, owned, leased, rented or otherwise controlled by a motor carrier, which . . . has a seating capacity of more than ten adult passengers in addition to the driver and which is used for the transportation of persons under the age of twenty-one or persons of any age who are mentally or physically disabled to a place of vocational, academic or religious instruction or religious service including nursery schools, day care centers and camps . . . .”); “Article 19-A Guide for Motor Carriers,” New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles, at 4 (March 2021) https://dmv.ny.gov/forms/cdl15.pdf (last visited Nov. 4, 2022) (“Churches are required to enroll in 19-A if the vehicle has seating capacity to transport 11 or more adult passengers in