Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] The Court finds that the Second Amendment's plain text covers the conduct in question (i.e., carrying a concealed handgun for self-defense in public in “any place of worship or religious observation”) for the reasons stated above in Part III.B.2.a. of this Decision. Again, in rendering this finding, the Court relies on New York State licensing officers' understanding of the word “public,” as well as New York State's definition of “public” places for purposes of its criminal law and civil rights law, which the Court finds to be instructive. See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00(1) (“‘Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, . . . community centers . . . .”); N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 47 (“2. For the purposes of this section the term ‘public facility' shall include, but shall not be limited to, . . . buildings to which the public is invited or permitted . . . .”); see also Young v. Hawaii, 992 F.3d 765, 813 (9th Cir. 2021) (finding that “public places” for purposes of the Second Amendment include “churches”), vacated on other grounds by NYSRPA v. Bruen, 142 S.Ct. 2111 (2022).

See, supra, note 93 of this Decision.