Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20 (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . 3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; . . . or 6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.00(1) (“‘Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, . . . community centers, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.”); N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 47 (“1. No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog. 2. For the purposes of this section the