Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] Jaclyn Schildkraut, Ph.D. (N.D.N.Y. filed Aug. 17, 2022).

The Court is not persuaded by the State Defendants' argument that, in Paragraph d(3)” of Section 4, the CCIA already creates this exception by making an exception for “security guards.” (Dkt. No. 72, at 78-79 [Prelim. Inj. Hrg. Tr.].) It does not appear that Plaintiff Mann's “church security team” would qualify as “security guards” under New York State law. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 89-f(6) (“‘Security guard' shall mean a person, other than a police officer, employed by a security guard company to principally perform one or more of the following functions within the state: a. protection of individuals and/or property from harm, theft or other unlawful activity; b. deterrence, observation, detection and/or reporting of incidents in order to prevent any unlawful or unauthorized activity including but not limited to unlawful or unauthorized intrusion or entry, larceny, vandalism, abuse, arson or trespass on property; c. street patrol service; d. response to but not installation or service of a security system alarm installed and/or used to prevent or detect unauthorized intrusion, robbery, burglary, theft, pilferage and other losses and/or to maintain security of a protected premises.”). Certainly, that is not how Plaintiff Mann interprets this undefined term in the CCIA. (Dkt. No. 1, Attach. 1, at ¶ 10 [Mann Decl., swearing that, “since [Fellowship Baptist Church is] a small church, [it is] unable to afford to pay for private security who might be exempt from the CCIA”].)