Antonyuk v. Hochul
[…] And two do not even require “express” authorization or consent. Simply stated, Section 5's burdensomeness (burden versus justification) is unreasonably disproportionate to that of six of the eight historical laws that the State Defendants rely on.

See Alaska Stat. § 11.61.220(a)(1)(B) (providing that a person may not carry a concealed weapon “within the residence of another person unless the person has first obtained the express permission of an adult residing there to bring a concealed deadly weapon within the residence”) (emphasis added); D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol “on private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized by the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of that person.”) (emphasis added); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-225 (“No person . . . may carry a concealable weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person without the express permission of the owner or person in legal control or possession, as appropriate.”) (emphasis added).

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202d(f)(1) (providing that assault weapons may only be carried “on property owned by another person with the owner's express permission”) (emphasis added).

See D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(b)(1) (providing that the carrying of a concealed pistol “on private residential property shall be presumed to be prohibited unless otherwise authorized by the property owner or person in control of the premises and communicated personally to the licensee in advance of entry onto the residential property”) (emphasis added); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1379.3(O) (“No individual to whom a concealed handgun permit is issued may carry such concealed handgun into the private residence of another without first receiving the consent of that person.”) (emphasis added).