Gaskin v. Brooklyn Suya Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Court should award plaintiff McDowell $4450 ($50 x 89 work days) and plaintiff Gaskin $4400 ($50 x 88 work days) against defendant. See Ramos v. Greenwich Catering Corp., No. 18-CV-04790, 2020 WL 619928, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 615030 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2020) (calculating wage notice and statement damages by number of days worked per week).

iii. Wage Statements

New York Labor Law § 195(3) provides that “[e]very employer shall . . . furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages[.]” The wage statement must list “information about the rate and basis of pay, any allowances and deductions, and the employer's identity and contact details.” Rojas v. Splendor Landscape Designs Ltd., 268 F.Supp.3d 405, 412 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (citation omitted).