Maldonado v. La Nueva Rampa, Inc.
[…] Lin v. Benihana Nat'l Corp., 755 F. Supp. 2d 504, 511-12 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (internal citation omitted). Bicycles fall within the description of a tool of the trade under 29 C.F.R. § 531.35, as they are "necessary component[s] of the job of the deliverymen[,]" which "plainly fit[s] the applicable regulation." See Saigon Grill, 595 F. Supp. 2d at 257-58.

NYLL also protects an employee's right against improper deductions for the costs of required tools. NYLL § 193 ("No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee . . . .").

As a result, Plaintiffs' wages were effectively diminished by the cost of the equipment and their upkeep. 12 NYCRR § 142-2.10(b) ("The minimum wage shall not be reduced by expenses incurred by an employee in carrying out duties assigned by his employer.").