Maldonado v. La Nueva Rampa, Inc.
[…] MetroNorth R. R. Co., 658 F.3d 154, 166 (2d Cir. 2011)). The lodestar amount is calculated by multiplying a reasonable hourly rate by the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation. See Arbor Hill Concerned Citizens Neighborhood Ass'n v. Cnty. of Albany, 522 F.3d 182, 186 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Lindy Bros. Builders, Inc. of Phila. v. Am. Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp., 487 F.2d 161, 167 (3d Cir. 1973)). A defendant's failure either to pay the attorneys' fees awarded or take an appeal causes the portion of fees awarded for NYLL violation to increase by 15 percent. NYLL § 663(4).

Effective April 9, 2011, NYLL § 663(4) provides: "In any civil action by an employee or by the commissioner, the employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorneys' fees and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment. Any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal therefrom is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent." Therefore, if Defendants fail to pay the attorneys' fees awarded by the Court or appeal them within 90 days, that portion of the judgment attributable to NYLL claims will automatically increase by 15 percent.

1. Reasonable Hourly Rate