Imbarrato v. Banta Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Of course, it is entirely possible that discovery will yield no further evidence of an employer-employee relationship between Individual Defendants and Plaintiffs. If that is the case, the Individual Defendants may renew their arguments on a motion for summary judgment, where Plaintiffs must meet an evidentiary burden. At this early stage in the proceedings, however, Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded FLSA and NYLL claims against the Individual Defendants.

II. Shareholder and Member Liability

NY BCL § 630 provides that a non-public corporation's ten largest shareholders may be held personally liable for "all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees. . . for services performed by them for such corporation." NY LLCL § 609(c) likewise provides that the limited liability company members with the ten largest ownership stakes in a company can be held personally liable for the same types of employment claims.