Gadomski v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] District courts have broad discretion to control the class certification process, including whether to permit discovery in connection with class certification. See id.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Motion to Dismiss § 1681e(b) Claims

Defendant makes two main arguments as to why Plaintiff cannot prevail on her § 1681e(b) claims. First, Defendant argues Plaintiff fails to allege Defendant lacks reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy in consumer reports. (ECF No. 30 at 15.) Second, Defendant argues Plaintiff fails to allege a willful violation of § 1681e(b). (Id. at 19.) The Court will address Defendant's arguments in turn.

i. Reasonable procedures under § 1681e(b)

Section 1681e(b) provides: "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). "[T]o make a prima facie violation under § 1681e(b), a consumer must present evidence tending to show that a credit reporting agency prepared a report containing inaccurate information." Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995).