Robbins v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] The Court finds that the only genuine dispute of material fact in Plaintiff's CCRAA claim concerns whether Plaintiff was harmed. The Court also finds that there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Defendant had reasonable procedures in place.

1. Defendant is a "Person"

As to the first element, California Civil Code § 1785.3(j) defines a person as "any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." Defendant's answer to Plaintiff's complaint "admits that it is a corporation incorporated in the State of New York." ECF No. 33 at 3 ("Answer"). Thus, the Court finds that there is no dispute of material fact regarding whether Defendant is a person.

2. Defendant Reported Information to a CRA