Robbins v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] For the same reasons, the Court DENIES Defendant summary judgment on Plaintiff's FCRA claim. The Court now turns to Plaintiff's CCRRA claim.

B. California Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act

Much like the FCRA, the CCRAA was enacted because of a need to "insure that consumer credit reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.1(c). The CCRA's purpose is thus "to require that consumer credit reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit ... and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information[.]" Id. § 1785.1(d).

The CCRAA provides that "a person shall not furnish information on a specific transaction or experience to any consumer credit reporting agency if the person knows or should know the information is incomplete or inaccurate." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25(a).