Doe v. Greco
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to establish their entitlement to a preliminary injunction. On a motion for a preliminary injunction the movant must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits and irreparable injury if the opposing party is allowed to act unrestrained (People v Woman's Christian Assn. of Jamestown, 56 A.D.2d 101; Brand v Bartlett, 52 A.D.2d 272). Defendants raise no other equitable considerations which might bar the relief sought.

Subdivision 1 of section 136 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provides in part: "1. The names or addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance and care shall not be included in any published report or printed in any newspaper or reported at any public meeting except meetings of the county board of supervisors, city council, town board or other board or body authorized and required to appropriate funds for public assistance and care in and for such county, city or town; nor shall such names and addresses and the amount received by or expended for such persons be disclosed except to the commissioner of social services or his authorized representative, such county, city or town board or body or its authorized representative, any other body or official required to have such information properly to discharge its or his duties, or, by authority of such county, city or town appropriating board or body or of the social services official of the county, city or town, to a person or agency considered entitled to such information."