Tenants Committee v. Housing
[…] (CPLR 103, subd [b]; see Matter of State Div. of Human Rights v New York State Police, 77 Misc.2d 597; Matter of Gunter v Gunter, 47 Misc.2d 861.) Such is particularly clear when consideration is given to the fact that an action for declaratory judgment and a special proceeding must both result in judgments determinative of the rights of the parties. (Cf. CPLR 3001 with CPLR 411.)

The substantive issue is clear: must an increase in air-conditioning charges in this housing development be considered only after conducting a public hearing on the question? Subdivision (b) of section 87 Priv. Hous. Fin. of the Private Housing Finance Law provides in part: "If the application is made after occupancy the order shall be made only after a public hearing. Said hearing shall be held upon no less than twenty days' written notice to the tenants and such notice shall have annexed thereto a copy of the application for increase in rentals. No such order or authorization shall be made or given unless the commissioner shall find that because of changes in economic conditions in their application to the project with respect to which request for increased rentals shall have been made or because of special assessments or causes or contingencies beyond the control of the housing company, affecting such project, the maximum rentals fixed as herein provided are insufficient to meet the payments authorized in section eighty-five of this article and unless the commissioner shall find that such insufficiency cannot be corrected by reasonable economies in management and operation of said project."

Thus, the issue resolves to whether the air-conditioning charge is "rental" within the meaning of the statute.