Freihofner v. Freihofner
[…] In particular, plaintiff maintains that "[t]he remedy [of contempt] is available as a matter of law only to an 'aggrieved spouse' under the Domestic Relations Law, not to an attorney seeking to collect a fee, a basic principle of matrimonial law that Mr. Miano simply ignores" (Warner Supp. Affirm., p. 3, n. 1 [italics in original]). Clearly, plaintiff is wrong, for three reasons.

First, Miano's application is not founded upon the Domestic Relations Law. Of course, under DRL § 245, the statute to which plaintiff refers:

"Where a spouse, in an action for divorce, separation, annulment or declaration of nullity of a void marriage, . . . makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, . . . the aggrieved spouse may make application pursuant to the provisions of section seven hundred fifty-six of the judiciary law to punish the defaulting spouse for contempt. . . ." (Emphasis added).

Here, however, Miano moves for a contempt adjudication under Judiciary Law § 753 (hereinafter "Section 753"), not DRL § 245. Thus, even if only a "spouse" may rely upon DRL § 245, that is of no relevance to the instant motion.