Freihofner v. Freihofner
[…] Then, as noted above, Mr. Warner characterized as "Absolutely correct", the Special Referee's interpretation that there was no condition that had to be met for Miano's lien to exist and that as of January 26, 2004 there was "a charging lien in place in ninety-five thousand some odd dollars".

Moreover, plaintiff's assertion that a charging lien attaches only to a recovery at the conclusion of an action is not supported by Section 475. Under that provision, a charging lien comes into existence "[f]rom the commencement of an action", and it attaches to, inter alia, any "determination, decision, judgment or final order in [the] client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come".

Notably, in identifying the types of favorable outcomes to which the charging lien attaches, the Legislature did not employ language limiting the attachment to those procedural results that may occur only at the conclusion of an action or proceeding, as argued by plaintiff.