Freihofner v. Freihofner
[…] Certainly, if an attorney discharged without cause may move within the matrimonial action for an initial award of counsel fees, no reason exists why he should be barred from seeking to enforce an order securing his charging lien in the same action.

DRL § 237 provides statutory authority for an award of counsel fees and expenses in a matrimonial action.

Indeed, that Miano may seek enforcement of the Stipulation in the matrimonial action is further supported by Judiciary Law § 475 (hereinafter "Section 475"), which provides in relevant part:

"From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien." (Emphasis added).