Freihofner v. Freihofner
[…] Notably, although Miano was represented by counsel from another office at the contempt hearing, he has not set forth any evidence in support of a claim for legal expenses incurred on this motion, nor does his application include any request for payment of such expenses.

But, of course, Miano is entitled to have plaintiff deposit into an escrow account the sum of $95,389 which she received when she was paid the equitable distribution advance by defendant as ordered by the Special Referee. Under Judiciary Law § 774, "[w]here the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it, and paid the fine imposed". Here, since plaintiff's misconduct consists of her failure to make that deposit, and she may still do so, she may be imprisoned until she has performed that act.

Obviously hoping to avoid that penalty, plaintiff states: