Freihofner v. Freihofner
[…] Kassatly, 216 AD2d 260, 260-261 [1st Dept. 1995] [Trial Court "properly directed entry of a money judgment in favor of plaintiff's former counsel . . . without necessity of a separate plenary action, for attorneys' fees owed in connection with [former counsel's] representation of the plaintiff in the underlying matrimonial action, because the plaintiff, while represented by counsel, consented to the amount of the attorneys' lien at issue in a written stipulation so ordered by the court"] [emphasis added]).

Third, Miano comes within the protections of Section 753, and thus may move for contempt relief in the matrimonial action. To the extent relevant, Section 753 provides that:

" A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:

3. A party to the action or special proceeding, an attorney, counsellor, or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." (Judiciary Law § 753[A][3] [emphasis added]).

Under this statute, any person may seek relief as long as he is an "aggrieved party" ( In re Lieberman, 238 App.