N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 454
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 454 - Powers of the court on violation of a support order
1. If a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order of support and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has failed to obey any such order, the court may use any or all of the powers conferred upon it by this part. The court has the power to use any or all enforcement powers in every proceeding brought for violation of a court order under this part regardless of the relief requested in the petition.
2. Upon a finding that a respondent has failed to comply with any lawful order of support:
(a) the court shall enter a money judgment under section four hundred sixty of this article; and
(b) the court may make an income deduction order for support enforcement under section fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules;
(c) the court may require the respondent to post an undertaking under section four hundred seventy-one of this article;
(d) the court may make an order of sequestration under section four hundred fifty-seven of this article.
(e) the court may suspend the respondent's driving privileges pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-a of this article.
(f) the court may suspend the respondent's state professional or business license pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-b of this article;
(g) the court may suspend the recreational license or licenses of the respondent pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-c of this article.
(h) the court may require the respondent, if the persons for whom the respondent has failed to pay support are applicants for or recipients of public assistance, to participate in work activities as defined in title nine-B of article five of the social services law. Those respondents ordered to participate in work activities need not be applicants for or recipients of public assistance.
(i) except as otherwise provided in paragraph (h) of this subdivision, the court may require the respondent to participate in job training, employment counseling or other programs designed to lead to employment if authorized pursuant to section four hundred thirty-seven-a of this article provided such programs are available.
3. Upon a finding by the court that a respondent has willfully failed to obey any lawful order of support, the court shall order respondent to pay counsel fees to the attorney representing petitioner pursuant to section four hundred thirty-eight of this act and may in addition to or in lieu of any or all of the powers conferred in subdivision two of this section or any other section of law:
(a) commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months. For purposes of this subdivision, failure to pay support, as ordered, shall constitute prima facie evidence of a willful violation. Such commitment may be served upon certain specified days or parts of days as the court may direct, and the court may, at any time within the term of such sentence, revoke such suspension and commit the respondent for the remainder of the original sentence, or suspend the remainder of such sentence. Such commitment does not prevent the court from subsequently committing the respondent for failure thereafter to comply with any such order; or
(b) require the respondent to participate in a rehabilitative program if the court determines that such participation would assist the respondent in complying with such order of support and access to such a program is available. Such rehabilitative programs shall include, but not be limited to, work preparation and skill programs, non-residential alcohol and substance abuse programs and educational programs; or
(c) place the respondent on probation under such conditions as the court may determine and in accordance with the provisions of the criminal procedure law.
4. The court shall not deny any request for relief pursuant to this section unless the facts and circumstances constituting the reasons for its determination are set forth in a written memorandum of decision.
5.[Repealed Effective 8/31/2025] The court may review a support collection unit's denial of a challenge made by a support obligor pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision twelve of section one hundred eleven-b of the social services law if objections thereto are filed by a support obligor who has received notice that the office of temporary and disability assistance intends to notify the department of motor vehicles that the support obligor's driving privileges are to be suspended. Specific written objections to a support collection unit's denial may be filed by the support obligor within thirty-five days of the mailing of the notice of the support collection unit's denial. A support obligor who files such objections shall serve a copy of the objections upon the support collection unit, which shall have ten days from such service to file a written rebuttal to such objections and a copy of the record upon which the support collection unit's denial was made, including all documentation submitted by the support obligor. Proof of service shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal. The court's review shall be based upon the record and submissions of the support obligor and the support collection unit upon which the support collection unit's denial was made. Within forty-five days after the rebuttal, if any, is filed, the court shall (i) deny the objections and remand to the support collection unit or (ii) affirm the objections if the court finds the determination of the support collection unit is based upon a clearly erroneous determination of fact or error of law, whereupon the court shall direct the support collection unit not to notify the department of motor vehicles to suspend the support obligor's driving privileges. Provisions set forth herein relating to procedures for appeal to the family court by individuals subject to suspension of driving
* * *