Frazier v. City of Fresno
[…] In A.M., the defendant argued “that it is not a person under the [Bane] Act and therefore cannot be held liable,” “because Cal. Civ. Code § 14 defines a person ‘as a natural person or a corporation,' [and thus] a school district cannot be a defendant.” A.M. v. San Bernardino Cnty. Superintendent of Sch., No. EDCV191944PSGKKX, 2020 WL 1937882, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 26, 2020). First, the Court agrees the Civil Code defining a person in such way lends to finding the distinction between individual and person in the Bane Act means a corporation cannot assert a Bane Act claim. Cal. Civ. Code § 14(a) (“[T]he word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 4170 (“ ‘Person' means a natural person, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, or other entity.”).