Whooley v. Tamalpais Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] Additionally, section 250 places the responsibility upon an educational institution to provide assurance to sources of state financial assistance that each program or activity conducted by the educational institution is conducted in compliance with the provisions of Chapter 2. Cal. Educ. Code § 250. Moreover, elsewhere in the California statutory code, the legislature has expressly differentiated between liability on the part of public entities and liability on the part of public entity employees. Compare Cal. Gov. Code § 815 (liability of public entities), with Cal. Gov. Code § 820 (liability of public entity employees).

Finally, when the legislature has seen fit expressly to impose a duty specifically on a superintendent, it has done so elsewhere in the Education Code. See Cal. Educ. Code § 64001(e) ("Onsite school and district compliance reviews of categorical programs shall continue, and [School Plan for Student Achievements] shall be required and reviewed as part of these onsite visits and compliance reviews. The Superintendent shall monitor such compliance. To that end, the Superintendent shall develop...."); see also Cal. Educ. Code § 35035 (titled "[a]dditional powers and duties of superintendent").