Whooley v. Tamalpais Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] Moreover, whether Gabriel suffered from an uncontrollable impulse to end his life appears to be a question of fact that is inappropriate to decide at the pleading stage. See Corales , 567 F.3d at 572-73 (holding plaintiffs had failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to proximate cause); Walsh , 997 F. Supp. 2d at 1082 (finding plaintiff had demonstrated a genuine dispute of fact regarding the uncontrollable impulse test that could not be resolved on summary judgment).

Both the District and Yoshihara counter that they are immune from liability under California Education Code section 44808, which provides that "no school district ... or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property[.]" According to Defendants, since Gabriel's suicide occurred off-campus, it cannot be held liable for the death. This argument misses the mark.