Estate of Adkins v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] App. 4th 1230 (2007), the County argues that it is not a "person" within the meaning of section 52.1(a), and is therefore immune from Bane Act liability. (Doc. No. 7-1 at 18.) However, as the Court has previously explained in confronting this same argument:

[T]he case Defendants cite to support this argument does not address the issue and in fact holds that the County of Los Angeles was not entitled to summary adjudication on a § 52.1 cause of action based on a qualified immunity argument. Venegas, 153 Cal. App. 4th at 1246-47. Defendants also cite California Civil Code § 14 for their argument that the County cannot be liable under § 52.1. (Doc. No. 2 at 5.) Section 14 states that, "the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person." Defendants have not made a sufficient showing that this definition does not encompass California counties, especially in light of the many cases naming counties as defendants in § 52.1 causes of action. [citations]
Shoval v. Sobzak, No. 09-cv-01348-H-JMA, 2009 WL 2780155, at *3 (S.D. Cal.