Minkley v. Eureka City Sch.
[…] Accordingly, defendants argue, to the extent plaintiff is seeking punitive damages under the ADA or § 504, or against the public entities generally, those claims (or allegations) should be dismissed.

In opposition, plaintiff concedes that punitive damages are not available against the entity defendants under the ADA or § 504, and are also not available under most of the remaining causes of action, but she maintains that punitive damages are available against public entities under Education Code § 44114.

Under § 44114(c), "a person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion or similar acts against a public school employee . . . for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party." Cal. Educ. Code § 44114(c). For purposes of this Act, the term "person" includes any individual, state or local government, or agency or instrumentality thereof. Id. § 44114(d). "Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious." Id. § 44114(c).

Government Code § 818 provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Cal.