Franchise Tax Bd. v. Hyatt
[…] Stat., ch. 58, § 1, at 117) as the relevant amendment to this appeal because FTB made its offer of judgment in 2007. Similarly, the version of NRCP 68 in effect at the time of the offer, see NRCP 68 (2005), applies to this appeal, not the version adopted in 2019 as part of the amendments to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure that took effect on March 1, 2019.

I.

The district court's denial of FTB's statutory costs is subject to de novo review because it implicates a question of law—whether FTB fits the definition of "prevailing party" under NRS 18.020. Golightly & Vannah, PLLC v. TJ Allen, LLC, 132 Nev. 416, 422, 373 P.3d 103, 106-07 (2016). NRS 18.020(3) provides that "[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in . . . an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." A party prevails in an action "if it succeeds on any significant issue in litigation"; it need not prevail on all claims to be the prevailing party. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Blackjack Bonding, Inc., 131 Nev. 80, 90, 343 P.3d 608, 615 (2015) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Valley Elec.