Golightly & Vannah, PLLC v. TJ Allen, LLC
[…] We agree with Renown.

Attorney liens typically enjoy priority over those from medical providers. Michel v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 117 Nev. 145, 150, 17 P.3d 1003, 1007 (2001). An attorney lien, however, is only enforceable when it is attached and perfected pursuant to statute. Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 129 Nev. ––––, ––––, 305 P.3d 907, 911 (2013). Because an attorneys charging lien is a creature of statute, the attorney must meet all of the statutory requirements before the lien can be enforced. Id. at ––––, 305 P.3d at 909. This issue requires us to interpret NRS 18.015, and we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. I. Cox Constr. Co., LLC v. CH2 Invs., LLC, 129 Nev. ––––, ––––, 296 P.3d 1202, 1203 (2013).

An attorney “shall have a lien ... (a) [u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action ... upon which a suit or other action has been instituted.” NRS 18.015(1). The lien “is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client.” NRS 18.015(2). To perfect such a lien, the attorney must “serv[e] notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.” NRS 18.015(3). This lien “attaches to ... any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit ... from the time of service of the notices.” NRS 18.015(4)(a) (emphasis added).

We have previously held that when an attorney does not attempt to perfect his or her lien until after settlement is reached and the proceeds have been received, the lien does not attach to settlement proceeds.