Eberle v. State ex Rel. Redfield Trust
[…] Although no further time for filing a motion for costs was specifically granted by the district court, by granting the motion for expert witness fees and costs, the district court either considered the motion to be timely, or impliedly granted respondents additional time within which to move for expert witness fees and costs. In either case, the district court's exercise of discretion to reach the merits of the motion will not be disturbed on appeal. Contrary to appellants' arguments, the statutory period of NRS 18.110(1) is, by its own terms, not a jurisdictional requirement.

In full, NRS 18.110(1) provides:

1. The party in whose favor judgment is rendered, and who claims his costs, must file with the clerk, and serve a copy upon the adverse party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the items of his costs in the action or proceeding, which memorandum must be verified by the oath of the party, or his attorney or agent, or by the clerk of his attorney, stating that to the best of his knowledge and belief the items are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the action or proceeding.

We turn to a discussion of the merits of respondents' motion for costs. Pursuant to NRS 18.110(1), costs, including witness fees, can be recovered by "[t]he party in whose favor judgment is rendered."