Fairfield Cty. Bari. v. Ehrlich
[…] With respect to the Flochs, the evidence is that they participated in a meeting or telephone conference between themselves and have obviously never objected to a lack of notice. The court finds that the Flochs waived the absence of notice to themselves.

This is the law even in the absence of a bylaw so providing. General Statutes § 33-700(b) states: "A shareholder's attendance at a meeting: (1) waives objection to lack of notice or defective notice of the meeting, unless the shareholder at the beginning of the meeting objects to holding the meeting or transacting business at the meeting; (2) waives objection to consideration of a particular matter at the meeting that is not within the purpose or purposes described in the meeting notice, unless the shareholder objects to considering the matter when it is presented." General Statutes § 33-700, although codified in chapter 601 of the General Statutes, governing Business Corporations generally, is made applicable to professional corporations such as the plaintiff; General Statutes § 33-182a(2); by virtue of General Statutes § 33-182i. See Fink v.