Fairfield Cty. Bari. v. Ehrlich
[…] See Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 201 n. 16, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).

As for the lack of notice to the defendant, paragraph 13(c) of the Employment Agreement provides: "The decision to terminate the Physician for cause must be made by the affirmative vote of all of the shareholders of the Corporation except for Physician." This can only be understood as meaning that the physician whose termination is being voted on is not entitled to a vote. Moreover, General Statutes § 33-699(a), applicable to this professional corporation by virtue of General Statutes § 33-182(a)(2), provides: "A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than ten nor more than sixty days before the meeting date. Unless sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, or the certificate of incorporation requires otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting." (Emphasis added.) Since, under the terms of his employment agreement, the defendant was not entitled to a vote on his termination, he was not entitled to notice of the special shareholders' meeting at which that vote was taken.

C.