Fusco v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] LEXIS 4331 (Cal. July 9, 1997).

Here, Liberty Mutual's policy does not contain a definition of "you," as did Aetna's policy in Aetna Casualty Surety Co. v. CNA Ins. Co., supra, 221 Conn. 779. The plaintiff did not own the vehicle in which she was injured. Liberty Mutual is providing insurance with respect to a vehicle the plaintiff ("you") did not own, to which other similar insurance (Allstate), is applicable. Therefore, applying its "other insurance" clause, Liberty Mutual's policy is excess.

Notably, General Statutes § 52-421(a) provides: "Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of judgment thereon, file the following papers with the clerk: (1) The agreement to arbitrate . . ." Here, the plaintiff filed the provisions from the Liberty Mutual policy which contained tie uninsured motorist endorsement and "other insurance" clause.