Connors v. Howe Elegant, LLC
[…] (b) The organizer or organizers may, in the articles of organization, and the members may, in any amendment to the articles of organization, vest management of the business, property and affairs of a limited liability company in a manager or managers. (c) The operating agreement of a limited liability company may contain any provisions for the regulation and management of its affairs . . ."

General Statutes § 34-141 provides in part: "(a) A member or manager shall discharge his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement, in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company, and shall not be liable for any action taken as a member or manager, or any failure to take such action, if he performs such duties in compliance with the provisions of this section. (b) In discharging his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement, a member or manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including, but not limited to, financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by: (1) One or more employees of the limited liability company whom he reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented . . . (e) Unless otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, every member and manager must account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by that person, without the consent of more than one-half by number of the disinterested managers or the majority in interest of the disinterested members, from (1) any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company or (2) any use by the member or manager of its property, including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or other matters entrusted to the person as a result of his status as a member or manager."

Howe's operating agreement names the plaintiff and the defendant as the only members of Howe and designates each one as a manager.