Connors v. Howe Elegant, LLC
[…] Howe claims: "7. As a result of the breach of fiduciary duty by the plaintiff, the defendant . . . lost customers, sales gift certificates and products and the opportunity to develop new customers, all to its financial detriment.

"8. As a further result of [the] breach of duty by the plaintiff, the defendant . . . suffered damage to its business reputation."

General Statutes § 34-140 provides in part: "(a) Subject to any provisions of sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, or the articles of organization, the business, property and affairs of a limited liability company shall be managed by its members. (b) The organizer or organizers may, in the articles of organization, and the members may, in any amendment to the articles of organization, vest management of the business, property and affairs of a limited liability company in a manager or managers. (c) The operating agreement of a limited liability company may contain any provisions for the regulation and management of its affairs . . ."