Riordan v. Barbosa
[…] While eighty-five people is not an insignificant number, it certainly does not reflect that a large section of the populace is affected by this anticompetition restriction.

The defendant underscores that the relationship between an accountant and his client is one of trust and confidence. In recognition of this reality, Congress, in 1998, extended the common law attorney-client privilege to communications between a "federally authorized tax practitioner" and his client-taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7525. The defendant is a federally authorized tax practitioner.

26 U.S.C. § 7525 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Uniform application to taxpayer communications with federally authorized practitioners.
(1) General rule. With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney. * * *
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this subsection —
(A) Federally authorized tax practitioner. The term `federally authorized tax practitioner' means any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code."

The defendant also cites language from Early, Ludwick and Sweeney, LLC v. Steele, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 409063, (August 7, 1998) (4 Conn.