Edwards Vacuum, LLC v. Hoffman Inst. Supply, Inc.
[…] HIS argues that the purchase order is unenforceable because it violates the statute of frauds. At the outset, HIS cites the wrong statute of frauds. HIS cites Delaware Code Title 6, § 2714(1)(a). Delaware, however, has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). See Rottner v. AVG Tech. USA, Inc. , 943 F. Supp. 2d 222, 230 (D. Mass. 2013) ("Delaware ... ha[s] adopted the UCC ...."). The Delaware UCC statute of frauds is codified at Delaware Code Title 6, § 2-201. That provision states that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more" is enforceable only if "there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2-201(1).