Edwards Vacuum, LLC v. Hoffman Inst. Supply, Inc.
[…] HIS argues that the purchase order is unenforceable because it violates the statute of frauds. At the outset, HIS cites the wrong statute of frauds. HIS cites Delaware Code Title 6, § 2714(1)(a). Delaware, however, has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). See Rottner v. AVG Tech. USA, Inc. , 943 F. Supp. 2d 222, 230 (D. Mass. 2013) ("Delaware ... ha[s] adopted the UCC ...."). The Delaware UCC statute of frauds is codified at Delaware Code Title 6, § 2-201. That provision states that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more" is enforceable only if "there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2-201(1). In Delaware, "[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 12A-107(d). Mr. Saack testified that he electronically signed an email acknowledging the purchase order. Hearing Tr. at 237. Thus, Mr. Saack provided the necessary signature. Moreover, the Delaware UCC provides that an otherwise valid contract that does not satisfy requirements of § 2-201(1) is still enforceable "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." Id. § 2-201(3)(c). The parties agree that HIS fulfilled the purchase orders for the ’541 Bellows and accepted payment for those orders. HIS's argument that the Terms and Conditions fail under the statute of frauds is meritless.

b. Breach of Contractual Obligation