Pioneer Tr. Bank v. Anderson
[…] Instead, the Bankruptcy Court noted:

Unlike Capital Credit, Mr. Coyle's statements in status hearings were not sworn testimony, and were made prior to [Appellant's] motion to enforce this settlement. I find that Mr. Coyle's statements before the motion to enforce this settlement was filed do not satisfy the exception in ORS 41.580(2)(b).
Finally, “otherwise in court” is not so broad as to encompass the e-mails sent [by Appellees] or Coyle's statements in status hearings.
While there is no Oregon case law defining “otherwise, in court” under ORS 41.580(2)(b), that language is identical to an exception to the statute of frauds applicable to Oregon's Uniform Commercial Code for the sale of goods.
ORS 72.2010(3)(b) uses the following identical language to ORS 41.580(2)(b) in its exception. “If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in pleading, testimony, or otherwise in court, that a contract for sale was made, the agreement is enforceable.” The Oregon UCC statute of frauds is modeled after the model Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-201(3)(b).