Pioneer Tr. Bank v. Anderson
[…] II. The Agreement Did Not Satisfy the Subscription Requirement of ORS 41.580

Appellant argues that the Agreement is valid, even if ORS 41.580 applies, because Appellees satisfied the subscription requirement of ORS 41.580(1) when they electronically signed emails to their then-attorney voicing their support for the Agreement. Appellant's Mot. Appeal 9-10. Appellant's argument relies on Oregon's Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, codified at ORS 84.001 to ORS 84.061. Appellant specifically relies on ORS 84.019, which states that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Under ORS 84.004(8), an “electronic signature” is defined as “an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”