McKenzie Law Firm, P.A. v. Ruby Receptionists, Inc.
[…] PGF Care Ctr., Inc. , 208 Or. App. at 151, 144 P.3d 983. Plaintiffs argue that the Court should employ the maxim of contra proferentum. Ruby argues that contra proferentum is the last maxim that the Court should employ, and the Court should first employ these maxims:

1. "When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different sense by the parties, that sense is to prevail, against either party, in which the party supposed the other understood it." ORS 42.260.

2. "When different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made." ORS 42.260.

3. "In the absence of contrary indication, it is assumed that each term of an agreement has a reasonable rather than an unreasonable meaning[.]" Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 203 cmt. c (Am. L. Inst. 1981); see also Osborn v.