Duenas v. Guam Election Comm'n
[…] Petitioners filed this Petition for Writ of Mandamus on December 21, 2007. This Court granted Intervenors' Motion to Intervene and issued an order requiring an expedited briefing schedule regarding Proposal A. GEC and Intervenors each filed a motion requesting that the Petition be dismissed or denied and provided memoranda opposing the Petition on December 29, 2007. Petitioners filed their reply to these motions on December 31, 2007, and oral arguments were heard on January 2, 2008.

II.

This court has discretion to exercise original jurisdiction over a petition for writ of mandamus. 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(1), (3) (Westlaw through P.L. 110-133, 2007); 7 GCA §§ 3107(b), 31202 (2005). The Organic Act of Guam provides that this court "shall . . . have . . . original jurisdiction as the laws of Guam may provide," and "shall . . . have jurisdiction to issue all orders and writs in aid of its . . . original jurisdiction." 48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(a)(1), (3).